Privacy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy provides visitors of this website with information on the online collection of personal data, as well as the purpose of processing and data analysis. Please note that Axpo Holding AG complies with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act under this privacy policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before transmitting any personal data. By accessing this website and its links, you as a user declare that you have understood and acknowledge the information provided here. If you do not agree with this policy, please refrain from accessing this website and transferring personal data.

Axpo Holding AG reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at anytime. The latest version at the time of access is always applicable.
 

Collection and processing connection data (web-tracking)

Automatic logging and retention

When visiting this website, our server logs the following information (connection data), which is automatically provided by your browser: IP address, homepage (the website from which you accessed our website), browser type, operating system, browser language, as well as the date and time of access. This data provides us with information as to the interests, preferences, or customs of our users, and is used by Axpo Holding AG for anonymous statistical analyses and to enhance the quality of service. 

Cookies

This website also uses cookies to track website usage. Cookies are small data files that a web portal leaves on your computer, tablet, or smart phone when you visit a particular site. In this way, the portal “remembers” certain inputs and settings (e.g. login, language, font size and other preferences) over a certain period of time, and the user does not have to re-enter these parameters when returning to the site or navigating the portal.

On our website, we use cookies to record your participation in a survey on the usefulness of content (so you are not asked again by the pop-up window), or your decision to (or not to) use cookies on this portal. Some of the videos embedded on our web pages also use cookies to generate anonymous statistics on the previously visited pages and videos selected.

It is not absolutely necessary to accept cookies in order to use the portal, but it makes Internet surfing easier. You can block or delete cookies in your web browser, however this may impair some of this portal’s functions.

The information collected with the help of cookies will not be used to identify you, and we are in full control of this data. Cookies are only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

You are free to control and/or delete cookies. You will find more information on how to do this under: aboutcookies.org. You can delete all the cookies on your computer and set most browsers so that they will not accept cookies. However, you may then have to manually adjust certain settings each time you access a particular web page, and take into account the impairment of some functions.

Social plug-ins

This website contains social plug-ins, such as the Facebook "Like" button. When the website is accessed, these plug-ins automatically transfer your data (IP address, date and time of the visit, etc.) to the respective provider independent of whether you clicked the button or are a member of this social network. 

Web analysis

The “Google Analytics” web analysis tool is used for the anonymous analysis of non-personal user data (connection data) to identify trends and enhance our online offering. As a result, not only Axpo Holding AG processes this data. Google also processes this data on behalf of Axpo. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to generate reports on website activities, and to provide additional services in connection with the website and Internet usage. Google may also provide this information to third parties insofar as this is legally prescribed or when third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted to Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.
You can find the Google Analytics terms and conditions here.

Collection and processing content data

When registering on online portals, filling out surveys, subscribing to newsletters or other interactions on our website, you transmit information about yourself to us, e.g. name, address, email address (“content data”). By transmitting this data you agree that your personal data may be retained and processed for the analytic purposes described in this policy.

Data disclosure

In principle, Axpo Holding AG does not disclose your personal data to third parties outside the company without your express consent. The service providers that support us with our website or other business activities are an exception. However, these parties must follow the instructions of Axpo and ensure privacy. In addition, data is disclosed to third parties when required by the law, court orders, or public regulations.

Data security

Data transmission to the Axpo Holding AG website takes place over an open network that is accessible to anyone. Transmission is not encrypted. Therefore the loss of transmitted data, viewing by third parties, or tracing the contact to Axpo Holding AG cannot be ruled. Consequently your data could be disclosed or modified. Furthermore, data sent on the Internet can be transmitted across national boundaries, and hence through countries that do not have the same strict data privacy requirements as Switzerland, even when the sender and receiver are located in Switzerland. Axpo Holding AG does not assume liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage resulting from data transmission between website visitors and Axpo Holding AG.
However, Axpo Holding AG has implemented security measures to protect data against unauthorised access and to ensure the authenticity of the website, data integrity, and the confidentiality of data transmitted over our private network (intranet). Access to personal data is restricted to those employees who require such information. They are under an obligation to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

Data retention

We retain your personal data in accordance to the Data Protection Act as long as needed for the purposes described here. The statutory requirement for the retention of connection data is six months. The user can request the deletion of content data at anytime with an email to info@axpo.com. Data will be retained if deletion rights are not exercised.

Links

This privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites with links on the Axpo Holding AG website.

Contact

For additional questions on data protection you may contact us at anytime with an email to info@axpo.com.