Shareholders

Axpo belongs to the cantons

Axpo Holding AG is wholly owned by the cantons of North Eastern Switzerland and their cantonal utility companies.

Bundling forces, investing jointly, and sharing the risks – as well as the successes. The idea is incredibly simple. The parting shot in 1914 created a solid foundation, and today it stands for broad-based investments in a challenging political and economic environment for Axpo, as well as the shareholder cantons. With the goal to always supply electricity to the population of Northeastern Switzerland reliably and at competitive prices, and with the added plus that Axpo’s profits flow directly back to the shareholder cantons.
Canton Schaffhausen
The canton of Schaffhausen is an electricity pioneer, and for over 100 years, it has been supplying power to the region and the German towns north of the Swiss-German border. In 1908, Schaffhausen voters agree that the canton should have its own power plant. The idea of building its own power plants is discussed, but ultimately, together with other cantons, Schaffhausen founds NOK in 1914. Since then, EKS procures electricity as a distributor from NOK, Axpo today. Since the year 2000, Elektrizitätswerk des Kantons Schaffhausen AG is a public limited company.

The representative for the canton of Schaffhausen on the Axpo Board of Directors is State Councilman Dr. Reto Dubach, from Schaffhausen.

Share in percent:
Canton Schaffhausen 7,875 %

Canton St. Gallen
In 1914 – the founding year of NOK – the cantons of St. Gallen and Appenzell Ausserrhoden establish a joint public limited company, St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG. )). In 1929, SAK AG joins Nordostschweizerischen Kraftwerken. Even later, in 1951, the canton Appenzell Innerrhoden also joins the company. St. Gallen’s NOK shares belong to the canton. The Sarganserland power plants, including Gigerwald and the operations centre in Mapragg, are among Axpo’s most important power plants in the region.

The representative for SAK and the canton of St. Gallen on the Axpo Board of Directors is Andreas Frank, from Balgach.

Share in percent:
SAK 12,501 %

Canton Zürich
The Zurich business area is the urban centre with the biggest energy appetite in Switzerland. Elektrizitätswerken des Kantons Zürich (EKZ) is the largest electricity consumer, and at the same time an Axpo shareholder. The Axpo hydropower plants, Eglisau-Glattfelden and Rheinau are located in the canton of Zurich.

Representatives for the canton of Zurich on the Axpo Board of Directors are State Councilman Markus Kägi, from Niederglatt; State Councilman Martin Graf, from Effretikon; Canton Councilman Peter Reinhard, from Kloten; Ueli Betschart, from Nürensdorf.

Share in percent:
Canton Zürich 18,342 %
EKZ 18,410 %

Canton Glarus
The canton of Glarus provides a large portion of Switzerland with important peak energy with its Linth-Limmern power plants and the Limmern pumped storage power plant currently under construction (project „Linthal 2015“). The canton of Glarus owns a 15% share in Kraftwerke Linth-Limmern AG.

Glarus is a founding member of Nordostschweizerischen Kraftwerke AG (NOK) because the Löntsch power plant constitutes an important entity in the original electricity network „Beznau – Löntsch“, which is located in Netstal in Glarus.

Currently, the canton of Glarus does not have a representative on the Axpo Board of Directors.
Share in percent:
Canton Glarus 1,747 %
Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden
In the year 1914 – the founding year of NOK – the cantons of St. Gallen and Appenzell Ausserrhoden work to establish a public limited company, St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG. In 1929, SAK AG joins Nordostschweizerischen Kraftwerken. Even later, in 1951, the canton Appenzell Innerrhoden also joins the company. Appenzell’s NOK shares belong to the canton. The Sarganserland power plants, including the Gigerwald reservoir and the operations centre in Mapragg, are among Axpo’s most important power plants in the region.

The representative for SAK and the cantons of Appenzell A.-Rh. and I.-Rh. on the Axpo Board of Directors is State Councilman Jakob Brunnschweiler from Teufen.

Share in percent:
SAK 12,501 %
Canton Appenzell Innerrhoden
The canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden does not join SAK until 1951. Today - 63 years later – Axpo’s ownership structure is still the same.
The cantons of St. Gallen and Appenzell Ausserrhoden founded a joint public limited company, St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG in 1914. Appenzell’s NOK shares belong to the canton. The Sarganserland power plants, including the Gigerwald reservoir and the operations centre in Mapragg, are among Axpo’s most important power plants in the region.

The representative for SAK and the cantons of Appenzell A.-Rh. and I.-Rh. on the Axpo Board of Directors is state council member Jakob Brunnschweiler from Teufen.

Share in percent:
SAK 12,501 %
Canton Aargau
The initiator of Nordostschweizerischen Kraftwerke AG is Emil Keller, a member of Aargau’s State Council. The young, visionary politician seeks to bundle the common strengths of the cantons early on, and later becomes Chairman and Honorary Chairman. Axpo’s headquarters is located in Baden. Within one hundred years, the canton of Aargau grows to become the impressive energy canton it is today. Aargau stands out through its enormous productivity in electricity generation thanks to large quantities of water, and due to the fact that three of the five Swiss nuclear power plants, Beznau I and II, as well as Leibstadt, are located here and ensure reliable electricity supply around the clock.

Representatives for the canton of Aargau on the Axpo Board of Directors are Ernst Werthmüller, from Holziken; State Councilman Stephan Attiger, from Baden; Rudolf Hug, from Oberrohrdorf.

Share in percent:
Canton Aargau 13,975 %
AEW Energie AG 14,026 %
Canton Thurgau
The „Elektrischen Kraftversorgung Bodensee-Thurtal“ (KBT), founded in 1905, becomes Elektrizitätswerk des Kantons Thurgau (EKT) in the year 1912, as an independent institution under public law. The headquarters is in Arbon. EKT acquires all the canton’s plants and energy supply contracts. Since 2001, EKT is a public limited company.

The representative for the canton of Thurgau on the Axpo Board of Directors is State Councilman Roland Eberle, from Weinfelden.

Share in percent:
EKT 12,251 %
Canton Zug
Zug is an NOK shareholder of the first hour. Because the canton does not have any significant resources for power production other than the Lorze River, it is interested in closing ranks with the Northeastern Swiss cantons from the beginning. To date, Axpo is the chief energy supplier in the booming business and urban area of Zug.

Representative for the canton of Zug on the Axpo Board of Directors is State Councilman Heinz Tännler, from Zug.

Share in percent:
Canton Zug 0,873 %

The share capital is divided into 37,000,000 registered shares with a par value of CHF 10 each. The shareholders are:

Axpo Holding AGin %19.12.2014 in Millionen CHF
Canton of Zurich18,34267.9
Utilities of Canton of Zurich18,41068.1
Canton of Aargau13,97551.7
AEW ENERGIE AG14,02651.9
St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG12,50146.3
Elektrizitätswerk des Kantons Thurgau AG12,25145.3
Canton of Schaffhausen7,87529.1
Canton of Glarus1,7476.5
Canton of Zug0,8733.2
Total100370.0
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Print Icon

Recommend